The desert hedgehog, scientific name Paraechinus aethiopicus is a species of mammal within the family Erinaceidae.
Desert Hedgehog Profile
The desert hedgehog is likely one of the smallest of hedgehogs. It is 5.5 to 11 inches (140 to 280 mm) long and weighs about 10 to 18 ounces (280 to 510 g).
The spines (or quills to offer their right name) on its back will be banded with coloring just like the four-toed hedgehog.
It is normally recognized by its darkish muzzle. If desert hedgehogs are threatened, their muscle tissue goes tight and pulls the outer layer of pores and skin across the body, making their quills stick out in all instructions.
The quills are usually longer than different hedgehogs for higher safety in opposition to predation. As such this can be very troublesome to catch one.
The Desert hedgehog lives in arid desert areas, because its name implies, and is the smallest member within the hedgehog family. It is widespread and is discovered all through the Middle East and components of Africa.
The most distinctive function is its contrasting darkish muzzle and extensive, white, spineless band throughout its face, which extends to its sides.
It is an extremely adaptable little animal and so has thrived and maintained stable inhabitants despite the encroaching human habitation.
Typically, hedgehogs within the wild dwell for 3-Four years and in captivity have been recognized to outlive as long as 10. However, the lifespan of this species of hedgehog has not been documented.
Desert hedgehogs are extensively distributed all through northern Africa: within the west in Morocco and Mauritania, and within the east in Egypt, Sudan, Ethiopia, and Eritrea.
They are additionally discovered within the Middle East all through most components of the Arabian Peninsula, occurring additionally within the Canary Islands on Gran Canaria, the place it was in all probability launched.
As per its widespread name, the Desert hedgehog lives in arid terrains like deserts and dry steppes.
It can also favor areas like oases and vegetated wadis which have more meals obtainable, and it’s also typically present in open woodland, gardens, and cultivated areas.
This species is discovered extensively all through a lot of northern Africa and the Arabian Peninsula. Its range extends everywhere in the Sahara from Morocco to Egypt to Syria and Iraq.
Desert Hedgehog Distribution
It is present in Bahrain, Algeria, Chad, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, and presumably Ethiopia.
Desert Hedgehog Description
Desert Hedgehog carries an armament of dorsal spines from the bottom of its head to its rear, leaving the top of its head bald. These spines are hole and pale brown with darkish ideas.
The shade of the ventral facet and feet is a variable mixture of brown, black, white, strong brown, or strong white. The muzzle and masks are black with lighter bands on the brow.
Desert Hedgehog is bigger than the opposite species of hedgehog that shares its area, Hemiechinus auritus, however fairly comparable in any other case.
Desert Hedgehog Behavior
During the daytime, members of this species relax close to rocks and cliffs. This permits them safety whereas they sleep, hiding them from birds of prey.
They sleep on their sides, so their spines give them little safety whereas at relaxation. They hunt at night. Insects and different prey congregate close to the shoreline or inland vegetation around an oasis, which is why Desert Hedgehog can usually be present in these areas.
During extended durations of chilly climate, these hedgehogs hibernate, waking periodically to forage for meals. These durations of hibernation could also be necessary because of the poor insulation provided by their spines.
Desert hedgehogs are solitary animals that are living through the night. They relax through the day near rocks and cliffs, which affords safety whereas they’re asleep, hiding them away from birds of prey.
Desert hedgehogs enter hibernation when temperatures are cooler, between January and February, they usually might turn out to be much less lively additionally when meals are scarce and within the hottest months.
Although all hedgehog species generally roll up into a good ball, exposing solely their spikes pointing outwards, desert hedgehogs will usually first attempt to run from predators, with the spiky ball behavior being a second possibility.
Desert Hedgehog is nicely tailored to arid, drought-like situations. It lives in scorching, dry deserts however may also be present in vegetated areas of an oasis or coast.
Typically, the lifespan of a hedgehog within the wild is 3-4 years. In captivity, they’ve been recognized to dwell as long as 10 years. The lifespan of this explicit species, nonetheless, has not been documented.
The Desert hedgehog is primarily insectivorous, however could also be carnivores relying on meals that are obtainable. Their diet consists of bugs, small invertebrates, frogs, eggs of ground-nesting birds, snakes, and scorpions.
This species is principally insectivorous, nevertheless, it eats a wide range of meals when they’re obtainable. It shouldn’t be, nonetheless, thought to eat plant matter.
One different attention-grabbing be aware is that Desert Hedgehog, like different hedgehogs, has a high tolerance for snake and bug venoms, estimated to be 30 to 40 occasions that of a similarly sized rodent. This protects them whereas looking venomous or stinging prey.
Prey include bugs, small invertebrates, the eggs of ground-nesting birds, frogs, snakes, and scorpions.
Other Recommended Articles
- Spotted-Necked Otter – Profile | Traits | Facts | Baby | Behavior
- Sea Otter – Profile | Traits | Facts | Eating | Legs | Baby | Cute
- Giant Otter – Profile | Traits | Facts | Size | Animal | Shrew
- South Asian River Dolphin – Profile | Traits | Facts | Skull | Eyes
- Hairy-Nosed Otter – Profile | Traits | Facts | Habitat | Behavior
- African Striped Weasel – Profile | Traits | Facts | Diet | Behavior
- Hog Badger – Animal | Profile | Traits | Facts | Skull | Baby | Wolverine
- Sunda Stink Badger – Profile | Traits | Facts | Behavior | Diet
- Chinese Ferret-Badger – Profile | Traits | Facts | Pet | Threats
- Common Genet – Animal | Profile | Traits | Facts | Pet | Diet | baby
- Honey Badger – Animal | Profile | Traits | Facts | Attack
- American Badger – Profile | Traits | Facts | Skull | Habitat | Angry
- Eurasian Badger – European Badger Profile | Traits | Facts
- Fennec Fox – Baby | Pet | Profile | Traits | Facts | Size
- Red Fox – Profile | Traits | Facts | Eyes | Color | Denning | Diet
- Martes zibellina – Sable – Profile | Traits | Facts | Pet | Description
- Polar Bear – Facts | Profile | Traits | Cub | Cute | Size | Height
- European Mink – Habitat | Profile | Traits | Facts | Skull | Teeth
- Arctic Wolf – Profile | Traits | Facts | Weight | Skin | Baby | Eyes
- Lemmini Lemming – Profile | Traits | Facts | Animal | In Snow | Picture
The spines of this species, and different hedgehogs, are the primary tool for escaping predators. It tucks its head into its ventral area and successfully rolls right into a ball. This exposes solely its spines to a possible predator, making it troublesome to eat.
Desert Hedgehog Breeding
The reproductive pattern of this species shouldn’t be nicely documented, however, it’s recognized that not all the offspring of a litter survive to adolescence. Some die quickly after beginning, and it has been reported that females typically cannibalize their younger, in all probability in occasions of meal scarcity.
Breeding begins in March after hibernation has ended. The feminine desert hedgehog provides beginning to as much as six younger, in a burrow or hid nest, after a gestation interval of around 30 to 40 days.
The younger are born deaf and blind, and with the quills positioned slightly below the pores and skin, to forestall injury to the feminine throughout the birth.
The quills emerge within a couple of hours, and the eyes open after around 21 days. The younger desert hedgehogs are weaned after about 40 days. There is regarded as a single litter every year.
Deaf and blind, a younger Desert Hedgehog is born pretty helpless. It is born with its spines for some safety; nonetheless, through the precise birth, the spines stay below the pores and skin, which little doubt makes labor simpler on the mom.
The younger weigh about eight or 9 grams at birth, and their eyes open in 23-29 days. After about 40 days they start consuming strong meals (along with mom’s milk).
According to IUCN, Desert hedgehog is extensively distributed within the Sahara and the Middle East however no total inhabitants estimate is out there. Currently, this species is classed as Least Concern (LC) and its numbers at this time stay stable.
Desert Hedgehog Threats
The desert hedgehog is reported to be a typical species with a large distribution and big inhabitants. It is believed to be moderately tolerant of habitat modification and isn’t thought of globally threatened.
No main threats are reported for the species, though some are aware that growing desertification inside its range could also be resulting in the fragmentation of its populations, and in some areas, it might endure elevated mortality on account of street visitors.
The Desert hedgehog is a number of the Acanthocephalan intestinal parasite Moniliformis Saudi.
Desert Hedgehog Facts
Desert hedgehogs sleep mendacity on their sides, their spines giving little safety whereas they’re at relaxation.
When it finds an attention-grabbing scent, a hedgehog licks and bites the thing, which kinds scented saliva inside its mouth. It then smears the spittle alongside its spines. Known as “self-anointing.” Scientists can not clarify why hedgehogs do that.
Young of Desert hedgehogs are known as ‘hoglets’. The females are often known as ‘sow’ and males as ‘boar’. A bunch of them known as an ‘array’.
When a Desert hedgehog eats a scorpion, first it should chunk the stinger off its tail. Some species of hedgehog may even devour venomous snakes.
Desert hedgehogs favor temperatures between 104 and 108 degrees Fahrenheit (40 and 42 degrees Celsius).
Hedgehogs will sleep all day, as long as 18 hours.
Other Recommended Reading
- Lemmini Lemming – Profile | Traits | Facts | Animal | In Snow | Picture
- Norwegian Lemming – Profile | Traits | Facts | Attack | Aggressive
- Gray Fox – Profile | Traits | Facts | Skull | Fur | Tracks | Habitat
- American Mink – Profile | Traits | Facts | Skull | Size | Baby | Tracks
- Arctic hare – Profile | Traits | Facts | Babies | Reproduction | Size
- Laptev Walrus – Habitat | Profile | Traits | Facts | Diet | Threats
- Pacific Walrus – Profile | Traits | Facts | Teeth | Habitat | Habitat
- Atlantic walrus – Profile | Traits | Facts | Teeth | Habitat | Baby
- Mountain Hare – Profile | Traits | Facts | Run | Habitat | Footprints
- European Hare – Profile | Traits | Facts | Call | Skull | Face | Size
- Japanese Hare – Behavior | Profile | Traits | Facts | Snow | Habitat | Diet
- Snowshoe Hare – Profile | Fur | Color | Traits | Facts | Feet | Habitat
- Bat Eared Fox – Profile | Traits | Facts | Skull | Baby | Diet | Teeth
- Ondatra zibethicus – Muskrat – Skull | Tail | Eat | Teeth | Size
- 60 Arctic Fox Fun Facts – Interesting Facts to Know